Provincial Grand Masters (with year of appointment)

Sir Edward Mansel, Bart.                                                                                                           1726

David Jones Gwynne                                                                                                                 1754

Sir Herbert Mackworth, Bart.                                                                                                    1779

Thomas Wyndham, M.P.                                                                                                           1794

Benjamin Hall, M.P.                                                                                                                  1814

Sir Christopher Cole, K.C.B., M.P.                                                                                           1817

Sir John Josiah Guest, Bart, M.P.                                                                                              1836

Richard Bulkeley Phillipps Phillipps, Lord Milford                                                                  1848

John Johnes                                                                                                                                1857

Sir Pryse Pryse, Bart.                                                                                                                 1867

Colonel John A. Lloyd-Phillips                                                                                                 1873

William, 4th Lord Kensington                                                                                                   1884

Lieutenant General J. Wimburn Laurie, C.B.                                                                            1897

Hugh, 6th Lord Kensington, C.M.G., D.S.O., T.D.                                                                   1912

H. Watkins Thomas                                                                                                                   1938

Col. G. T. Kelway, C.B.E., T.D., D.L.                                                                                     1945

E Peter M Drewett                                                                                                                    1986

Very Revd Dr A Gordon MacWilliam                                                                                     1992

Colin O’Dare                                                                                                                            1996

Richard Warburton (passed away before Installation)                                                            2000

Dr John B Lloyd                                                                                                                        2001

Eric G S Mock                                                                                                                          2008

Stephen D Hookey                                                                                                                    2014

A James Ross                                                                                                                            2019

Deputy Provincial Grand Masters (with year of appointment)

John Johnes                                                                                                                               1854

The Reverend Latimer Maurice Jones                                                                                     1874

The Reverend W.L. Stradling, MA, PGChap                                                                          1885

The Reverend Canon D. Bowen, MA, PGChap                                                                      1897

T. Rule Owen, PGD.                                                                                                                 1912

Colonel W.R. Roberts, PAGSwdB                                                                                            1920

Thomas Walters, PAGDC                                                                                                        1923

Francis Langford, PGD                                                                                                            1925

Colonel E.C.L. Fitzwilliams. C.M.G., PGD                                                                              1933

H. Watkins Thomas, P.A.G.Reg.                                                                                              1937

Colonel G. T. Kelway, C.B.E., T.D., D.L., PGD                                                                     1938

Charles P. Hinds, PGD                                                                                                              1945

The Reverend P.G. Walls, PAGChap, L.G.R.                                                                         1947

Sydney H. Hughes, PGSuptWks.                                                                                              1952

E. Peter M. Drewett, PGSwdB.                                                                                                1982

Very Rev. Dr. A. Gordon MacWilliam. P.Dep.G.Chap.                                                         1987

Colin O’Dare, PAGDC                                                                                                            1992

Lawrence C. Murphy J.P., PGSwdB.                                                                                       1996

Eric G.S. Mock PProvGM.                                                                                                         2001

Peter J. Mason PSGD                                                                                                                2008

Tom Evans, PGSwB                                                                                                                  2008

Brian C. Hilling, PGSwdB                                                                                                        2012

Lionel C Hughes, PGSwdB                                                                                                       2016

Assistant Provincial Grand Masters (with year of appointment)

Peter J. Mason PSGD                                                                                                                2005

Tom Evans, PGSwdB                                                                                                                2008

Brian C. Hilling, PGSwdB                                                                                                        2008

Stephen D Hookey, PProvGM                                                                                                        2012

Lionel C Hughes, PGSwdB                                                                                                       2014

Jeffrey C Lewis, PSGD                                                                                                            2016

Ryland L James                                                                                                                         2019

Print Print | Sitemap
© Masonic Province of West Wales